Thursday, April 29, 2010

lets play a game!

if you had an unlimited budget and unlimited space and the food chain/climate did not play a factor, what pets would you want?


flemish giant

vampire squid! XD

itty bitty kraken!!!

adelie penguin

white tiger


and about a million more cats, including a scottish fold ♥

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

nutella brownies :)

1 cup margarine, melted
3/4 cup cocoa
2 cups sugar
4 eggs
1 cup all-purpose flour
2 teaspoons vanilla
1/2 teaspoon salt
1 jar nutella

preheat oven to 350, grease 9x13 pan. place melted margarine into a large bowl; add cocoa and stir until well blended. add sugar, mix well. add eggs, one at a time, blending well after each addition. add flour, vanilla, and salt; stir until just mixed together. pour about 3/4 of batter into prepared pan. microwave nutella jar for approx 15 seconds (makes it easy to pour) and pour over batter. microwave nutella longer if necessary. pour remaining batter into pan; bake for 30 minutes or until done. nom repeatedly :)

Thursday, April 22, 2010


well weve moved just about everything into the apartment, all thats left is boxes from nenes house, and a couch and table, and those are all coming tonight :) right now im procrastinating finishing unpacking the kitchen, im almost done putting down the shelf liner but it SUCKSSSSS!!! lol. the cable guy hasnt come yet to hook up our stuff but luckily our neighbors have a superstrong unprotected signal that im borrowing ;) i promise i will post pix in a few weeks; i want to wait until we get the new tv and ive figured out exactly where i want everything to go and pictures are hung and stuff :) ITS SO GOOD TO BE HOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, April 19, 2010

going stir-crazy

all i want to do right now is move into our new apartment and unpack. i love my MIL and stepFIL to death and im so grateful they let us stay here while were waiting for our apartment, but i just want to be in my own space!! i want to be in OUR apartment, with our cats, on our schedule. im tired of imposing on them. plus now were trying to figure out who can help us move in and at what time and who can help us pick up the furniture were getting from my friends grandparents and on what day and when the cable guy is gonna come out and hook everything up and when we can go buy the new tv we want and everything and im just so tired of being in transition. i want to move in and get settled and just breathe. its starting to drive me crazy; im getting snippy and pissy and im taking it out on mitch and this just sucks. i keep telling myself, just two days left. just two more days...

Sunday, April 18, 2010

while you were sleeping

America, while you were sleeping, thousands of soldiers and marines were getting up early to catch their early bird flights back to Iraq. While you were sleeping, America, a young marine was sleeping next to his cargo bag to catch his flight out to someplace far away. Before dawn cracked on your horizon, men were getting up at 3 AM to make love to their wife one last time and kissing away her tears. They were hugging their half-asleep kids, feeding the dog, and buttoning up their ACUs as if today were just another day of work.

While you were sleeping, America, your military was already awake and keeping watch over you ♥

Saturday, April 17, 2010


Thursday, April 15, 2010


We need to show more sympathy for these people.

* They travel miles in the heat.
* They risk their lives crossing a border.
* They don't get paid enough wages.
* They do jobs that others won't do or are afraid to do.
* They live in crowded conditions among a people who speak a different language.
* They rarely see their families, and they face adversity all day ~ every day.

I'm not talking about illegal Mexicans ~ I'm talking about our troops! Doesn't it seem strange that many Democrats and Republicans are willing to lavish all kinds of social benefits on illegals, but don't support our troops, and are even threatening to defund them?

Support Our Troops Pictures, Images and Photos

Tuesday, April 13, 2010


mitch and i got to ohio around 5ish today. well...he got here at 5ish. i was about an hour behind because i was driving the stupid penske truck. lemme just say that next time we move, i am SO hiring movers >.< it is FANTASTIC to be back in ohio, and know that we NEVER have to see fayetteville again!!
we move into our apartment on the 21st!

Snoopy dance 3 Pictures, Images and PhotosSnoopy dance 3 Pictures, Images and PhotosSnoopy dance 3 Pictures, Images and Photos

Monday, April 12, 2010


for the last two days ive done pretty much nothing but pack. there isnt much left to do tomorrow, it wont even take me an hour. tomorrows task is picking up/loading up the truck. im gonna wait and see if DH will be done clearing and get home around 2, if not im gonna have to go get the truck myself. so either way the truck wont be here til late afternoon. which means i will have pretty much NOTHING to do in the morning. i am going to go NUTS. when things are down to the wire like this, and i dont have anything to do, i get so anxious. i hate it when i know there are still things left to be done, but for one reason or another i cant do those things right away. then i sit there and think about everything and worry that im gonna forget something and start obsessively making lists. i just get so jittery at times like this. if we were moving tomorrow i would be fine, it would be another task to do. but were not moving til tuesday, theres a whole day in between and i dont have enough productive activities to fill the time.

not to mention, it will still be a week or so after we get to OH til our apartment is ready. that just means more waiting around with no productive tasks to do. i want to get to OH and move our stuff into our apartment. not get to ohio, unload stuff from truck into storage unit, wait for apartment to be ready, and then finally move stuff into apartment. i just want to move in and unpack and get organized. then i will be able to *breathe* again. (until may 5, when i start back at graeters...ugh. i greatly enjoyed my last year or so of being a housewife lol).

and i know ive been saying i cant wait to GTFO of this place, but honestly, its bittersweet for me. yes, DH and i will finally be going home to our friends and family, but...what about the friends ive made here? im gonna miss yall so much :( not to mention, this was our first home together. this was the first place we lived as a married couple. theres an attachment to this place that i cant shake. while i may hate fayetteville, i love our townhome. i love our little complex, surrounded by pine trees. im going to miss this house. and i love going on post. it makes me feel...special, i guess. like im in the club lol.

and im anxious about DH being discharged. i went from living in my parents house to being married; army life is the only life ive known after gaining independence from my parents. i love the army, i love being an army wife (well...sometimes :lol:). the first year and a half of our marriage was defined by the army; what will our relationship be like when we dont have that? i mean dont get me wrong; if weve made it through all the shit the army has thrown our way we can make it through anything, im not worried about our relationship falling apart or anything. i just...i dunno. im just scared of losing another constant in our lives. no more army, no more fayetteville, no more steady guaranteed paycheck, after 6 months no more insurance unless one of us finds a good job...SO many things are changing and im just scared. i dont like change, and this is a LOT of change all at once.

someone please pass me a xanax.

Friday, April 9, 2010

say hello to your friends...


guess what yall - the BSC is back, and now with a prequel! i am so excited about this lol, i ADORED those books when i was growing up! i so totally wanted to be claudia XD|main|dl3|link3|

and for a bit of nostalgia and bad acting ;)

this post brought to you by the word "clusterfuck"

so yesterday was a mess. mitch had txted me in the morning telling me to call the cable and utility companies and push back the dates we had scheduled for cancelling our service. no explanation, nothing. then i talked to mitchs mom and our plan of staying there and keeping the cats on the sunporch was a no-go. we decided that after the trauma of moving, and being in a new place, the cats would completely destroy to porch. and larry has been working so hard on fixing it up. so yesterday, i approached nervous breakdown status. i HATE not having any control whatsoever over what is happening, and with it being SO close to moving day and suddenly having no plan at all, well i pretty much lost it.
but now, i think we finally have a plan, one that isnt going to change or get fucked up or whatever. so we are doing a DITY move, we have no choice now since mitch went to the briefing the other day and the paperwork is already going thru and whatnot. so even though id prefer to wait until the army can move us and not spend outrageous amounts of money, we cant. so. were still leaving on the 12th or 13th depending on how long it takes mitch to clear post. mitch will be driving the truck and ill have the cats in the car. we are going to rent a storage unit for our stuff because our apartment wont be ready until the 21st. we are going to stay at his moms, although i have to double-check this with her. we can make other arrangements if need be. we are going to board the cats; the original plan was to have them at nenes with us and keep them on the sunporch, but larry is in the process of fixing it up and it wont be done before his surgery, and also with the cats having gone thru the trauma of moving, and being in a new place, were just afraid that they would destroy all the work that larry has put into the porch. so we found a place that looks really nice, and its only like $15/day per cat to board. so, i think this is the plan. i dont like it, id rather wait for the army to move us, but we just dont have that option anymore. cross your fingers and send good vibes that this doesnt change...i dont know how much more uncertainty i can handle.

Thursday, April 8, 2010

wretched, pt. IV

plans have changed again. i have no idea what the hell is going on anymore.

[edit] i need someone to bring me a grilled cheese sammich, 10 sex on the beach fishbowls, and an economy-sized bottle of xanax. please.

Sunday, April 4, 2010

happy easter! ;)

zombie jesus Pictures, Images and Photos

Thursday, April 1, 2010


this day has got to be one of the worst days ive ever had. and thats not an exaggeration. i fucking hate this city and i cant fucking wait to move back home, and ill never ever have to come back here again.

so on our way back from OH to NC today, we got pulled over not once, but TWICE. we each got a speeding ticket, for a grand total of $300. the second one was complete bullshit though, because the cop was in an unmarked car and mitch was driving right next to him, going the SAME SPEED. i am so beyond pissed. it just figures that for a year and a half of making the drive, without ANY speeding tickets, we get TWO on the second-to-last time we will ever make this drive. i mean seriously?! i dont know which god we pissed off, but man theyre angry!

not to mention mitch got a call about half an hour after we got home and come to find out, this is a 4-day weekend, so we really didnt even have to come back until MONDAY!!! >:(

then mitch and i were hungry so i went out to hardees to pick up some dinner. the drive thru attendant instead of calling me maam or some other polite term, called me "boo." ...seriously?

so then im almost home, im getting ready to pull into my parking spots (i park on the line in our two spots because we have a problem with people parking in our second spot without asking and it pisses me off lol). this guy a couple spots down is backing out at the same time im pulling in, and for a minute it looks like hes gonna stop so i can pull in. so i proceed to try and pull in when this assface DRIVES IN FRONT OF ME! i made a little diagram so yall can better understand how incredibly idiotic this guy was. i almost hit the motherfucker. as he was driving in front of me he just looked at me like "what?" i mean who the fuck does that?!